LCJVS Logo

Students Heading to State Business Professionals Competition

JVS student members of the BPA Organization (Business Professionals of America) recently competed at the Regional Competition held at Lorain County Community College in North Ridgeville, Ohio, with numerous students qualifying to compete at the State Competition.

BPA is a student organization that contributes to the preparation of global professionals through the advancement of leadership, citizenship, academic and technological skills for students.

Students from the Marketing and Entrepreneurship, Network Communications Technology and Web and Graphic Design programs competed in numerous events during the competition. The students, and their competition events are listed below by their associate schools. Those students who are bolded will be competing at the BPA State Competition being held at the Greater Columbus Convention Center on March 14 and 15.

Avon Lake
Joseph Hale
, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Interview Skills; Isabella Perez, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 3rd place in Video Team Production

Brookside
Donald Fugate
, Network Communications Technology senior, took 3rd place in System Administration using CISCO and 3rd place in Computer Networking; Tyler Henline, Network Communications Technology junior, took 3rd place in PC Servicing

Clearview
Thomas Boone
, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 1st place in Video Team Production

Elyria
Austin Fields, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 1st place in Video Team Production; Brandon Watson, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 1st place in Fundamentals of Desktop Publishing

Firelands
Tyler Biglin
, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 1st place in Digital Publishing and 3rd place in Graphic Design Promotion; Nathan Fulton, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 2nd place in JAVA Programming

Midview
Ariel Kluding
, Marketing and Entrepreneurship senior, took 1st place in Interview Skills and 1st place in Business Law and Ethics; Hailey Kraft, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Website Design Team; Connor Mayor, Network Communications Technology senior, took 1st place in Computer Networking; Kenize McCarrick, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 3rd place in Video Team Production; Jose Rivera, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Website Design Team; Michael Sims, Network Communications Technology senior, took 2nd place in System Administration using CISO and 2nd place in Computer Networking

North Ridgeville
Alyssa Ivanoff, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 3rd place in Fundamentals of Web Design; Danielle Lesiw, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Graphic Design Promotion

Oberlin
Avery Harssema
, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Website Design Team

Wellington
Katelin DeZee
, Web and Graphic Design senior, took 1st place in Video Team Production and 1st place in Fundamentals of Web Design; Zachary Snyder, Web and Graphic Design junior, took 2nd place in Website Design Team