Voice Recognition
X

Article: Students Advance to State BPA Competition

Students Advance to State BPA Competition

Junior web and graphic design podcast production team. Back row from left: Dawson Fries (Clearview), Chase Lee (Elyria) Front row from left: Zachary Hart (North Ridgeville), Damion Garcia (Clearview)

Twenty-three JVS students are advancing to the Business Professionals of America (BPA) state competition in March. These students participated and placed in the BPA regional competition in January. 
 
"Despite the challenges of COVID-19, especially the decrease in contact hours, these students have risen to the challenge,” said Tim Reeves, cybersecurity and networking instructor. ?They are currently studying and preparing for the state level competition to put themselves in position to advance even further.” 
 
For the podcast production team, scheduling the time to work together was the most challenging. “We really only had one day a week, when we could practice because of our split schedule this year,” shared Damion Garcia, a junior in the web and graphic design program“We needed all four of us together to record, so it took some figuring out with timing.” 
 
Zachary Hart, a junior in the web and graphic design program, shared the topic his team decided to use for their podcast. “We wanted to focus on how the COVID-19 virus has affected schools, whether high school or college, and talk about both short- and long-term effects.” 
 
Chase Lee, a junior from Elyria, said that even with the different struggles this year, the entire process was enjoyable. “It was a lot of fun doing this. It was the most amount of fun I’ve had, this whole year actually.” 
 
The students, the events they took part in and their place are listed below by associate school district.  
 
Amherst 
Woody Decker Jr., a senior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Advanced Desktop Publishing event; Tyler Laubenthal, a senior in the web and graphic design program, placed second in the Fundamentals of Desktop Publishing event; Brandon Mullett, a senior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed second in the Cisco Networking event; Eleanor Tovo, a junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Fundamentals of Desktop Publishing event 
 
Clearview 
Damion Garcia, a junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Podcast Production Team event; Dawson Fries, a junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Podcast Production Team event; Dezshanae Seagers, a senior in the marketing and entrepreneurship program, placed first in the Extemporaneous Speech event; Ryan Wicker, a senior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Intermediate Word Processing event 
 
Columbia 
Evin Elliott, senior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Website Design Team event; Elijah Rosas, senior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Website Design Team event  
 
Elyria 
Kevin Darden, junior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed first in the Computer Networking event; Chase Lee, junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Podcast Production Team event; Devon Nieves, junior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed second in the PC Support event; Alexander Esser-Whidden, junior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed first in the PC Support event 
 
Firelands 
Eduardo Diaz, senior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed first in the Computer Security event 
 
Midview 
Haden Weisenberger, senior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed first in the Cisco Networking event 
 
North Ridgeville 
Nick Harrington, junior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed second in the Computer Networking event; Zachary Hart, junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Podcast Production Team event; Dylan Snoeberger, senior in the cybersecurity and networking program, placed first in the Cisco Networking event 
 
Oberlin 
Cassandra Sircoky, junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Digital Media Production event 
 
Wellington  
Cheyenne Cartwright, senior in the Marketing and Entrepreneurship program, placed first in the Advanced Interview Skills event; Rachel Kropff, junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Graphic Design Promotion event; Emily Krouse, junior in the web and graphic design program, placed first in the Interview Skills event 

← BACK
Print This Article
The Lorain County Joint Vocational School District does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, disability or age in its programs and activities, and provides equal access to the Boy Scouts and other designated youth groups. © 2021. The Lorain County Joint Vocational School District. All Rights Reserved.